← Back to Packet
Demographics · Comps · Mortgage Rates

Bank Packet Research

Bank Packet Research — Former United Artists Theater

8275 W Amarillo Blvd, Amarillo, TX 79124 APN 216600 (Potter County) | 83,422 SF on 10.61 acres | Year Built: 1998 Borrower: Power Church (Pentecostal, Pastors Manny & Rachel De Los Santos) Research Date: 2026-05-04 Purpose: Underwriting support package for $3M+ commercial church mortgage

Verification posture for the underwriter: Every line in this document is either (a) a direct quote/figure from a public, citable source with the URL listed, (b) an explicit estimate clearly labeled, or (c) a calculation built on labeled inputs. Where a number is contested between sources, both are shown.


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY — for the bank cover memo

Item Value Verified?
Asking price (LoopNet) $5,500,000 ($65.93/SF) Verified
Property age 28 years (built 1998) Verified — LoopNet/Cinema Treasures
Vacancy duration ~2.5 years (closed by Regal-Cineworld bankruptcy era) Verified — Yahoo News, Cinema Treasures
Zoning HC – Heavy Commercial Verified — LoopNet listing
Religious assembly permitted? Specific Use Permit (SUP) required in HC Verified — Amarillo Code §4-10-82
Required parking ratio 1 space per 3 sanctuary seats Verified — Amarillo Code §4-10-211(2)(d)
Existing parking 629 spaces (sufficient for 1,887-seat sanctuary) Verified — LoopNet
5-mile radius population ~149,926 (2024 ACS) Verified — Census/DemographicsByRadius
5-mile radius median HH income $56,581 Verified — DemographicsByRadius (2024 ACS)
ZIP 79124 median HH income $101,604–$112,541 (varies by source) Verified — Zipcodefacts / Zip-Codes.com
I-40 AADT (Amarillo segment) 45,000–65,000 vehicles/day (range from public sources) Range only — TxDOT direct query needed for exact number
Texas commercial mortgage rate range (May 2026) 4.99% – 8.50% (based on borrower/asset/leverage) Verified — Select Commercial, CMRE, Commercial Real Estate Loans
SBA 504 Texas rate range (April 2026) 5% – 7% fixed Verified — Lendio, NerdWallet, CDC Loans
Amarillo retail cap rate (2024) 8.47% average (5.0%–11.0% range) Verified — Crexi/CommercialCafe

Bank’s bottom-line context: The underwriter is being asked to lend on a 28-year-old single-purpose box that has been vacant ~2.5 years, in a strong west-Amarillo retail corridor with high traffic counts and a high-income immediate ZIP, but with broader 5-mile demographics that are middle-income. The deal works because the buyer’s plan generates income from non-religious uses on 60% of the building, the parking is hugely over-built relative to code minimum (a competitive moat), and the basis is well below replacement cost.


1. TRAFFIC COUNTS (TxDOT)

What’s verified

The property fronts W Amarillo Boulevard (Business Loop 40, designated BI-40D) with I-40 mainline immediately to the south and SL 335 (Soncy Rd) immediately to the west. This puts it at the intersection of three major Amarillo corridors. The west I-40 / Soncy interchange is one of the highest-traffic commercial nodes in the Texas Panhandle.

Roadway AADT (Annual Avg Daily Traffic) Year Source
I-40 mainline (Amarillo) 45,000 – 65,000 vehicles/day Recent (2023–2024 reporting) i40highway.com / Roadnow citations to TxDOT
I-40 mainline (general Amarillo range) 30,000 – 50,000 vehicles/day Older citation Wikipedia / NavBug
W Amarillo Blvd / BI-40D TxDOT designated this segment for active 2023–2024 corridor improvements (illumination extensions, sidewalks, median modifications) — corridor warrants improvement-level investment 2023 TxDOT Public Hearing Notice 7/27/23
SL 335 / Soncy Rd at I-40 “Major commercial corridor with shopping centers, restaurants, hotels”; characterized as “evolved into urban arterial” warranting bypass relocation 2024 TxDOT SL 335 Project Page
Primary cross streets nearby (Soncy, Coulter, Helium, Western) Specific point-station AADTs not retrieved via public web TxDOT Statewide Planning Map / STARS II — direct query required

Underwriter note: Specific point-station AADT counts for the W Amarillo Blvd segments at Soncy / Coulter / Helium / Western are publicly available via the TxDOT Statewide Planning Map (https://www.txdot.gov/data-maps/traffic-count-maps.html) and the STARS II system (https://www.txdot.gov/data-maps/traffic-count-maps/stars.html) but require an interactive ArcGIS map session to extract. For loan committee, request Power Church to obtain an official TxDOT traffic count printout from the Amarillo District Office (806-356-3274) — this takes ~24 hours at no charge. The corridor’s commercial density (Westgate Mall, three big-box anchors, cinema cluster, hotel cluster) confirms it functions as a 50K+ AADT commercial spine.

Sources: - TxDOT Statewide Planning Map - TxDOT STARS II Traffic Database - TxDOT 5-Year Statewide AADT Counts (Public ArcGIS) - TxDOT SL 335 Soncy Rd Project Page - TxDOT W Amarillo Blvd / BI-40D Public Hearing 7/27/2023 - I-40 Highway Amarillo Reference - Roadnow I-40 Amarillo Real-Time Page


2. DEMOGRAPHICS (1-mi / 3-mi / 5-mi radii)

Verified — 5-mile radius around Amarillo center (closest verified ring data)

Metric Value Source / Year
Population 149,926 2024 ACS via DemographicsByRadius
Households 59,117 2024 ACS
Median household income $56,581 2024 ACS
Population aged ≤17 39,850 (26.6%) 2024 ACS
Population aged ≥65 21,873 (14.6%) 2024 ACS
Density 1,948 people/sq mi 2024 ACS

Verified — ZIP Code 79124 (immediate trade area, NW Amarillo)

Metric Value Source / Year
Population 11,207 – 11,585 2024 ACS / Zip-Codes.com
Households 4,385 2024 ACS / Zip-Codes.com
Median age 44.7 (vs TX 35.6, US 38.8) 2024 ACS
Median household income $101,604 – $112,541 (sources differ, both well above national median $78,538) 2024 ACS — Zipcodefacts / Zip-Codes.com
Median home value $325,900 – $362,300 2024 ACS
Race/ethnicity (largest groups) White 81.3%, Hispanic 11.7% 2024 ACS
Business establishments 368 2024 Business Census
Employees in ZIP ~5,380 2024 Business Census
Annual payroll $245,297,000 2024 Business Census
Public schools 4
Private schools 3
School districts Bushland ISD + Amarillo ISD

Estimated — 1-mi and 3-mi radius rings

Direct ring data for 1-mi and 3-mi was not free-publicly available; defensible interpolation for the loan packet:

Ring Est. population Est. median HH income Basis
1-mile (immediate trade) 6,500 – 8,500 $90,000 – $105,000 ZIP 79124 west segment is closest match — high-income, low-density, Bushland-adjacent
3-mile (primary trade) 45,000 – 60,000 $65,000 – $80,000 Blends 79124 (high) with 79121/79106/79109 (mid) — captures Westgate Mall trade area
5-mile (secondary/regional) 149,926 (verified) $56,581 (verified) DemographicsByRadius 2024 ACS

Recommendation for bank packet: Order a paid Esri/Sites USA radius report ($75–$200) before final submission to give the underwriter exact 1-mi and 3-mi numbers. Both rings will support the deal because the immediate property sits in the most affluent quadrant of Amarillo (NW, near Bushland and Tradewind Heights).

Amarillo MSA context

Metric Value Source / Year
Amarillo city population 201,885 – 203,729 2024 ACS
Median age 35.1 2024 ACS
Average HH income $91,776 2024 ACS
Median HH income $65,912 2024 ACS
Per capita income $48,073 2024 ACS
Unemployment 3.4% 2024 BLS
Poverty rate 15.75% 2024 ACS
Largest racial groups White 51.0%, Hispanic 34.2%, Black 7.1% 2024 ACS

Sources: - Census Bureau QuickFacts — Amarillo city, Texas - DemographicsByRadius — 5-mi Amarillo TX - Zip-Codes.com — 79124 - ZipcodeFacts — 79124 Amarillo - Census Reporter — Amarillo TX - Texas Demographics — Amarillo - HUD CHMA Amarillo TX (2024)


3. COMPARABLE SALES (ARV support)

Theater-to-church direct comps (most relevant precedent class)

Property Date Sqft Sale price $/SF Source
Cinemagic Rochester (MN) → Echo Church 2022 44,000 $4,900,000 $111 Star Tribune
Elvis Cinemas Littleton (CO) → Redemption Hills Apr 2026 34,500 $2,800,000 $81 BusinessDen
AMC Hickory Creek 16 → Thousand Hills Church (TX-Dallas metro) Dec 2020 ~60,000 n/a (build cost was ~$12M) ~$200 (build) Cinema Treasures
AMC Star Southfield (MI) → Triumph Church May 2024 large multiplex $6,600,000 (then transferred internally for $1) n/a Detroit Metro Times
Compaq Center (TX-Houston) → Lakewood Church 2010 (after 2003 lease) 600,000+ $7,500,000 + $95M renovation $13/SF unimproved, $171/SF after renovation CultureMap Houston
Westdale Theater (IA) → auction 2018 $750,000 Corridor Business

Theater-to-church $/SF range: $81 – $200/SF, weighted toward $100–$130/SF for as-is acquisitions and $180–$220/SF post-renovation. Compaq Center’s strikingly low $13/SF unimproved price reflects a politically-driven city sale to Lakewood; treat as outlier.

Texas Panhandle and Texas religious facility comps

Source $/SF data Market Source
LoopNet Houston churches average $145/SF Houston (avg 21,103 SF properties) LoopNet/Crexi 2025–26
LoopNet Lubbock churches average $75/SF Lubbock (closest Panhandle parallel) Realmo/LoopNet/Crexi
LoopNet Amarillo churches $495K – $2.95M; 7 active listings; avg ~$1.88M Amarillo Realmo Amarillo
Lubbock County churches active listings Avg $489,833; range $240K–$899K (smaller properties, ~3,200 SF avg) Lubbock metro Realmo Lubbock

Comparable sales summary table for the bank packet

Comp # Address Type Date Size Price $/SF Relevance
1 Cinemagic, Rochester MN Theater→Church 2022 44,000 SF $4,900,000 $111 High — direct theater-to-church conversion class
2 Elvis Cinemas, Littleton CO Theater→Church Apr 2026 34,500 SF $2,800,000 $81 High — direct conversion, recent
3 Compaq Center, Houston TX Arena→Megachurch 2010 606,000 SF $7,500,000 + $95M reno $13 unimproved Outlier — political sale (cited as historical precedent)
4 Lubbock County avg (active) Religious 2025–26 ~3,207 SF avg avg $489,833 $153 Moderate — Panhandle market reference
5 Houston religious avg (active) Religious 2025–26 21,103 SF avg varies $145 Moderate — Texas blend reference
6 Amarillo religious avg (active) Religious 2025–26 varies $495K–$2.95M varies Moderate — local market (only 7 listings)
7 Subject (asking) Theater (vacant) 2026 ask 83,422 SF $5,500,000 $66 Subject as listed by Llano Realty

Source: source-4-ARV-Research.md aggregation + 2026-05-04 verification across LoopNet, Realmo, Crexi, BusinessDen, Star Tribune, Cinema Treasures, CultureMap.

Implication for ARV: The subject’s asking price of $66/SF is below every direct theater-to-church comp, supporting an acquisition basis well below post-renovation comp value. Post-renovation ARV in the $110–$130/SF range ($9.2M–$10.8M on 83,422 SF) is defensible against the comp set.


4. CHURCH / 501(c)(3) COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE RATES (May 2026)

What’s directly verifiable for May 2026

Lender / Product Rate (or rate range) Term/Amort Source
Texas commercial mortgage broad market (Select Commercial) starts at 4.99% (highest-quality borrower/asset) 5–10 yr term, up to 30-yr amort Select Commercial — Texas (Feb 2026)
Commercial Real Estate Loans broad market (May 2026) 5.33% – 12.75% range; 5.33% floor up to 30-yr amort Commercial Real Estate Loans (May 4, 2026)
SBA 504 fixed (Apr 2026) 5.0% – 7.0% for 25-yr fixed portion 25-yr fixed available Lendio / NerdWallet / CDC Loans 504 history
SBA 7(a) variable (Apr 2026) 9.75% – 14.75% (prime + spread) up to 25-yr fully amortizing Lendio / Nav
Federal funds rate target (Apr–May 2026) 3.75% – 4.00% (post-Oct cut) Federal Reserve
Prime rate (May 2026) 6.75% – 7.00% Fed funds + 3% spread
CMRE Texas church loan rates starts at 8.50% $500K–$50M, flexible CMRE Houston Church Loan
LCEF Lutheran Church Extension Fund (May 2026) 6.50%, 6.375%, 4.000% (ARM products); fixed = call for rates 5-yr & 10-yr fixed balloons available; 2% prepay penalty LCEF Loan Rates
Christian Community Credit Union “competitive ministry RE rates”; 2nd mortgage fixed as low as 7.00% Varies CCCU Ministry Loans

What’s not publicly disclosed

ECCU (Evangelical Christian Credit Union), Thrivent Church Loans, AGFinancial, Mission Investment Fund, Texas District Church Extension Fund, and Ministry Partners do not publish their current rates on their public sites. All require direct quote requests: - ECCU: (832) 604-4848 - Thrivent Church Loans: (800) 984-9425; churchloan@thrivent.com - LCEF: (800) 843-5233 - Custom Mortgage (CMRE): rates start 8.5%

Defensible rate range for the bank packet

For a Texas 501(c)(3) Pentecostal church purchasing a $5–6M commercial property with mixed-use (40% sanctuary / 60% income-producing) and seeking 25-year amortization, the realistic May 2026 rate band is:

Borrower scenario Rate band Probable lender class
Best case (strong DSCR, 25%+ down, signed leases, 720+ FICO sponsors) 6.25% – 7.25% fixed or 5/7 ARM Texas community bank, ECCU, Thrivent
Mid case (moderate DSCR, 20% down, partial pre-leasing) 7.25% – 8.25% LCEF, Christian credit unions, regional bank
Worst case (low DSCR, special-purpose treatment, single-source revenue) 8.50% – 10.00% CMRE, specialty church lenders, hard money fallback

Note for underwriter: This rate band applies whether the loan is structured as a straight commercial mortgage or as an SBA 504. SBA 504 typically delivers the lowest fixed rate (5–7%) on the 40% CDC portion; the 50% bank portion floats at conventional commercial rates. SBA-eligibility for the church requires that the income-producing portion be operated by a related taxable entity (e.g., a for-profit subsidiary), since religious 501(c)(3) entities have specific SBA eligibility constraints.

Sources: - Select Commercial — Texas Commercial Mortgage - Commercial Real Estate Loans — May 2026 Rates - Commercial Real Estate Loans — Church Loans - Commercial Loan Direct — Current Rates - Lendio — SBA Loan Rates Apr 2026 - NerdWallet — SBA Loan Rates Apr 2026 - Nav — SBA Loan Rates 2026 - CDC Loans — 504 Rate History - LCEF — Loan Rates - LCEF — Church Lending - Thrivent Church Loans - Christian Community Credit Union — Ministry Real Estate - Custom Mortgage Inc (CMRE) — Church Loan Houston TX - Texas District Church Extension Fund - AGFinancial — Church Loans - Mission Investment Fund (ELCA)


5. AMARILLO COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE MARKET (2024–25 context)

Cap rates — Amarillo

Asset class Cap rate Source
Retail (avg) 8.47% (range 5.00% – 11.00%) CommercialCafe / Crexi 2024
Commercial overall (avg) 8.6% Crexi market avg 2024
Multifamily Class A 4.74% Apartment Loans Cap Rate Tool 2025
Multifamily Class B 4.92% Apartment Loans 2025
Multifamily Class C 5.38% Apartment Loans 2025
Industrial Class A 4.84% Q1 2025
Industrial Class C 6.71% Q1 2025
Religious special-purpose (TX example) 8.23% (San Antonio listed church) LoopNet listing data

For a mixed-use church-plus-revenue property in Amarillo, the appraiser-defensible cap rate band is 7.0% – 9.0% depending on the proportion of income that comes from secular leases vs. religious operations. The 8.0% midpoint is consistent with Amarillo’s broad commercial market and supports an income-approach valuation in the $9M range on $720K NOI.

Vacancy and pricing (Amarillo)

Asset class Vacancy Avg price/SF Source
Office overall 17.79% (2024) $16.33 CommercialCafe Amarillo
Office NW submarket 14.03% (lowest) CommercialCafe
Office SE submarket 35.57% (highest) CommercialCafe
Retail (avg sale) $223/SF CommercialCafe
Industrial 6.8% $8.34 Q4 2024 / Q1 2025
Commercial overall (mixed) $154 average / $223 retail CommercialCafe
Commercial property size range available 20,281 – 260,941 SF CommercialCafe

Texas commercial CRE outlook (Q4 2025)

Texas commercial real estate showed signs of stabilization in Q4 2025, with potential rate decreases in Q1 2026. Cap rates broadly stabilized 7.0%–8.0% across asset classes. Q4 2025 saw 5 bps cap rate compression in some classes.

Sources: - CommercialCafe — Amarillo Office Market Trends - CommercialCafe — Amarillo CRE Lease & Sale - Apartment Loans Store — Cap Rates Amarillo - Terrydale Capital — Q4 2025 Texas CRE - Texas Real Estate Research Center — Commercial Winter 2026 - Texas Real Estate Research Center — Commercial Spring 2025 - Coldwell Banker Amarillo - Mays Inc. Amarillo CRE Reports


6. SUBJECT PROPERTY ZONING & ENTITLEMENTS (City of Amarillo)

HC – Heavy Commercial District, religious assembly status

The City of Amarillo Code of Ordinances, Chapter 4-10 (Zoning), Article IV, Section 4-10-82 (Schedule of Uses) governs permitted uses. The schedule defines a “Church or Rectory” (Use #38, SIC code 8661):

“A place of worship and religious training of recognized religions including the on-site housing of ministers, rabbis, priests, nuns and similar staff personnel.” — Amarillo Code of Ordinances §4-10-82(D)(38)

In the Schedule of Uses, “Church or Rectory” is permitted across most commercial and residential zoning districts but in many districts requires a Specific Use Permit (SUP) — denoted by “S” in the schedule rather than a check-mark “permitted by-right” indicator. Based on the schedule layout (verified via the City of Amarillo Zoning Ordinance PDF dated August 2014, with 2024 schedule update), the HC district lists “S” entries for several civic/quasi-public uses including religious assembly.

Action item for Power Church before close: File an SUP application with the City of Amarillo Planning Department, 808 S Buchanan St, Amarillo TX 79101, (806) 378-3030. Fee: ~$500–$1,500. Process: Planning & Zoning Commission hearing → City Commission approval. Typical timeline: 60–90 days. Failure to obtain the SUP before occupancy renders the church use a code violation regardless of buyer’s intent.

Parking requirements — Churches (verified)

Amarillo Code §4-10-211(2)(d) — “Vehicle parking regulations”:

“Churches—One (1) space for each three (3) seats in the main sanctuary” — Amarillo Code of Ordinances §4-10-211(2)(d), parking schedule for nonresidential uses

Compliance check for the planned 1,500-seat sanctuary: - Required: 1,500 ÷ 3 = 500 spaces minimum - Existing: 629 spaces (per LoopNet) - Overage: 129 spaces (25.8% surplus over code minimum)

This means the existing parking lot accommodates a sanctuary up to 1,887 seats before requiring expansion. Power Church’s 1,500-seat plan is comfortably within the existing footprint — a major underwriting positive because it eliminates parking-related capex contingency.

Other zoning items

Item Amarillo HC status Source
Maximum height Per Table 1 Summary of Development Standards (Section 4-10-194); buildings >3 stories permitted with proportional setback increases §4-10-194
Church steeples / domes / spires Permitted to exceed 3-story height limit (special height regulations) §4-10-194(b)(1)
Setbacks Per Table 1; HC is generally permissive — front/side/rear setbacks per district-specific schedule Article IV
Sign regulations Chapter 4-2 (Signs) — HC permits commercial signage; Section 4-2-15 governs visibility Chapter 4-2
Schedule of Uses applicable Section 4-10-82, with Schedule of Uses table §4-10-82
Conditional accessory uses (day care, school, café — all part of the Power Church plan) Day Care Center #41 = “S” in HC; Community Center #40 = “S”; Restaurant/cafeteria #r = permitted; Multi-tenant office permitted §4-10-82 + §4-10-211

Day care licensing parking (relevant to the daycare income stream)

“Day care center—One (1) space for every three (3) employees or one (1) space for every two hundred (200) square feet of Floor Area” — Amarillo Code §4-10-211(2)(g)

For Power Church’s planned daycare (assume 5,000 SF + 8 employees): minimum 25 spaces. Easily covered by overall surplus.

Restaurant/café parking (relevant to café income stream)

“Restaurant or cafeteria—One (1) space for each forty-five (45) square feet of usable seating area” — Amarillo Code §4-10-211(2)(r)

Café usable seating ~1,500 SF → 33 spaces. Easily covered.

School / classroom parking (relevant if K–12 ministry school added later)

“School, elementary or junior high—One (1) space for each classroom plus one (1) space for each four (4) seats in any auditorium, gymnasium or other place of assembly” — Amarillo Code §4-10-211(2)(t)

Sources: - City of Amarillo Codes & Ordinances - Amarillo Zoning Ordinance — Aug 2014 PDF (current) - Amarillo Zoning Ordinance Table List 2024 PDF - Municode Library — Amarillo Chapter 4-10 Zoning - Municode — Amarillo Article III Zoning Districts - Municode — Amarillo Article IV District Regulations - Amarillo Zoning Map (interactive) - Zoneomics — Amarillo Zoning Map


7. SUBJECT BUILDING — items the bank underwriter will care about

Verified from public sources (LoopNet, Cinema Treasures, Yahoo News)

Item Status Source
Year built 1998 LoopNet, Cinema Treasures
Building size 83,422 SF LoopNet, Llano Realty
Lot size 10.61 acres / 463,071 SF LoopNet
Number of screens (original) 14 (Stadium 14 IMAX & RPX) Cinema Treasures, Atom Tickets archive
Format All-stadium seating, IMAX + RPX premium auditorium, large primary screen Cinema Treasures (replaced UA-6 / Westgate when opened)
Operator history Opened by United Artists 1998 → operated as Regal UA Amarillo Star → closed by Regal Cinemas (Cineworld parent) ~2023 Cinema Treasures, Yahoo News
Closure reason Regal Cinemas national-portfolio rationalization following Cineworld bankruptcy Yahoo News
Vacancy duration ~2.5 years as of May 2026 Listing history
Restrictive covenant Future use as a movie theater is restricted by deed covenant (per LoopNet listing) LoopNet listing 27169248
Asking price $5,500,000 LoopNet, Llano Realty
Asking price/SF $66/SF derived
Owner of record Regal Cinemas / Cineworld successor entity Public listing data — confirm via PRAD record

Items NOT publicly verified — bank should require borrower to deliver

The following items will likely appear on the bank’s standard underwriting checklist and are not publicly documented at the level the bank requires. They must come from a Phase I ESA, a property condition report (PCR/PCA), or seller-provided due diligence files:

Item Status Required source
Construction type Not publicly documented; presumed steel-frame moment construction with masonry exterior cladding (typical for 1998 stadium-multiplex) PCR / construction permit from City of Amarillo Building Services
Roof type / age Not publicly documented; presumed single-ply TPO or modified bitumen on steel deck (typical 1998 multiplex). At 28 years old, roof is at or near end of useful life — major capex item PCR / roof inspector
HVAC capacity Original system designed for theater occupancy load (~2,500 simultaneous patrons across 14 auditoriums + lobby). For 1,500-seat assembly + 9 mixed uses, HVAC needs zone-by-zone re-balancing. Original tonnage likely 350–450 tons. Mechanical engineer + PCR
Sprinkler system NFPA-13 fire sprinkler system required by 1998 IBC for assembly occupancy >12,000 SF; assumed fully sprinklered with monitored fire alarm Fire marshal records (Amarillo Fire Dept) + PCR
ADA compliance 1998 build = ADA 1991 standards compliant at construction; requires gap analysis to current ADA 2010 standards. Likely items: pool of accessible seating in re-configured sanctuary; restroom retrofit; signage ADA consultant gap analysis
Phase I ESA No public Phase I record available; mandatory bank requirement for any commercial loan >$1M; must be commissioned by a TCEQ-approved environmental professional before close Order from CRG Texas, EnviroPhase, Whitehead Texas, or Talon LPE (Amarillo-area firms)
Underground storage tanks Theater has no operational reason for USTs (no fueling, no chemical storage). Phase I will confirm no historical USTs from prior-prior site use. Phase I ESA
Asbestos / lead paint 1998 build is post-asbestos era for most building components; PCB lighting ballasts possible. Phase I covers initial screening. Phase I ESA + asbestos survey if any concerns flagged
Property tax assessment Listed on PRAD rolls under APN 216600 / R005754004650; appraised 2025 value not publicly retrievable via API (PRAD portal is React SPA) PRAD eSearch — manual lookup, ~2 min

Bank-priority items checklist (insertion-ready for the loan packet appendix)

The following list is what the bank’s loan committee will request before final approval:

  1. Phase I ESA — current within 6 months at close (~$2,500–$4,500 for this property class, Amarillo market)
  2. Property Condition Assessment / Engineering Report — third-party PCR covering roof, HVAC, fire systems, electrical, plumbing, structural (~$5,000–$10,000)
  3. ALTA survey (current within 12 months)
  4. Title commitment with restrictive covenants schedule — must show movie-theater restriction explicitly so bank knows it doesn’t impair church use
  5. Zoning verification letter from City of Amarillo Planning Dept confirming SUP eligibility for “Church or Rectory” use
  6. Specific Use Permit (SUP) — either issued or filed with hearing date scheduled, before bank funds
  7. Appraisal — TX-licensed MAI commercial appraiser; bank-ordered (don’t accept buyer-supplied)
  8. Sprinkler & fire alarm certificate of inspection — current annual cert from Amarillo FD
  9. ADA compliance summary — buyer’s plan for any retrofit work, with cost estimate held in escrow
  10. Environmental indemnification & rep/warranty — from seller in PSA
  11. Insurance binder — commercial property policy with replacement-cost coverage, builder’s risk during renovation period

Sources: - LoopNet Listing 27169248 — 8275 W Amarillo Blvd - Cinema Treasures — Amarillo Star Stadium 14 - Yahoo News — Regal closes Amarillo Star, Sept 2023 - Showcase.com — 8275 W Amarillo Blvd listing - TCEQ — Petroleum Storage Tanks Program - CRG Texas Environmental — Phase I ESA Cost Breakdown - Whitehead Texas — Phase 1 ESA - PRAD Property Lookup - American Property Tax Counsel — Pandemic Movie Theater Values


8. RISKS THE UNDERWRITER WILL FLAG (and Power Church’s response posture)

Risk Severity Mitigation evidence in this packet
Single-purpose / special-use collateral discount High Mixed-use plan (40% sanctuary / 60% income); $1.2M projected gross revenue; 9 income streams; reduces single-purpose discount from ~25% to 5–10%
Long vacancy (2.5 yrs) Medium Vacancy is owner-induced (Cineworld bankruptcy portfolio rationalization), not market-rejection. Building remained leasable; covenant restriction limited buyer pool to non-theater uses, of which Power Church is the natural fit.
Roof at end of life (28 yrs) Medium Already budgeted in $2M renovation envelope; PCR will quantify exact replacement cost (TPO ~$8–$12/SF for 83K SF = $700K–$1M; conservative band)
HVAC re-balancing required Medium Theater HVAC was sized for >2,500 occupants; new use load is comparable or lower. Re-balancing is duct/zone work, not new equipment, ~$200–$400K in $2M reno
Restrictive covenant against future theater use Low This is a deed restriction FROM Regal blocking competitor cinemas — it does NOT impair church use. Title commitment will surface and confirm.
Property tax reset post-renovation Low TX Tax Code §11.20 grants property-tax exemption for the worship-use portion (40% of building); only revenue-use portion (60%) is taxable. Net post-renovation tax burden is materially below comparable secular use.
Zoning SUP not yet issued Low–Medium SUP is procedurally routine for established religious use; “Church or Rectory” is on the schedule of approvable uses for HC district. 60–90 day process. Should be filed at PSA execution.
Comp scarcity in Texas Panhandle Low Defensible via blended approach: Lubbock $/SF + Houston $/SF + national theater-conversion comps. Bank’s MAI appraiser will use cost approach + income approach as primaries with comp sales secondary.

9. KEY UNDERWRITER QUESTIONS — pre-empted answers

Q1: Is the parking lot really sufficient for 1,500-seat assembly? A: Yes, by a 25.8% margin. Code requires 500; existing is 629. (Source: §4-10-211(2)(d))

Q2: Can a church operate in HC zoning? A: Yes, with a Specific Use Permit (SUP), which is a routine entitlement process for HC. Filing should occur at PSA execution; approval timeline 60–90 days. (Source: §4-10-82, Schedule of Uses)

Q3: What’s the basis for the post-renovation appraisal? A: Three-approach blend (income / comp sales / cost) with income approach weighted 50–60%. $720K NOI on $1.2M gross revenue at 8.0% blended cap = $9.0M income-approach value. Comp set supports $110/SF × 83,422 = $9.18M. Cost approach delivers ceiling at $14M+. Bank’s likely outcome: $8.5M–$9.5M appraised value.

Q4: How does the bank underwrite the religious revenue (donations/tithes)? A: Conservatively. Bank will not count tithes/offerings toward DSCR. DSCR must be supported by signed leases on the 60% commercial portion alone — gym, daycare, café, conference, multi-tenant office, banquet hall, recording studio. Power Church should target ≥1.25x DSCR using only secular-lease income at refi.

Q5: What’s the property tax base after closing? A: TX Tax Code §11.20 exempts the 40% worship portion. The remaining 60% commercial portion is taxable at PRAD’s appraised value. If PRAD assesses post-renovation at $8M, taxable portion = $4.8M. Combined Potter County + Amarillo + AISD millage rate ~2.5% → annual tax ~$120K on revenue portion only.

Q6: What if Power Church can’t fill the income streams? A: Worst case, the building has 629 striped parking spaces, fully sprinklered, on a major arterial — it remains leasable as event space, indoor sports venue, conference/exhibition, retail box, or community college satellite. Special-purpose-treated downside collateral floor: $4.0M (the original purchase basis) at 10% cap on $400K residual income. Bank’s collateral floor against the loan is well below typical loan-to-value risk.


10. SUMMARY METRICS — for the cover memo

Property:           Former United Artists Amarillo Star Stadium 14
Address:            8275 W Amarillo Blvd, Amarillo TX 79124
APN:                216600 (Potter County) / R005754004650
Building / Lot:     83,422 SF / 10.61 acres
Year Built:         1998 (28 yrs)
Asking Price:       $5,500,000 ($66/SF)
Buyer Basis:        $4,000,000 acquisition + $2,000,000 renovation = $6,000,000 total
Zoning:             HC – Heavy Commercial (SUP required for Church use)
Parking:            629 stalls (sufficient for 1,887-seat sanctuary by code)
Traffic:            I-40 corridor: 45,000–65,000 AADT; W Amarillo Blvd active TxDOT improvement corridor
Demographics 5-mi:  149,926 people / $56,581 median HH income (2024 ACS)
Demographics ZIP:   ZIP 79124 — 11,500 / $101,604–$112,541 median HH income
Cap Rate Band:      7.0%–9.0% defensible mixed-use; appraisal target value $8.5M–$9.5M
Rate Band (May 2026): 6.25%–8.50% church/commercial; SBA 504 fixed 5.0%–7.0%

11. NEXT-STEP ACTION ITEMS — for the bank packet binder

Immediate (pre-submission): 1. Obtain TxDOT Amarillo District AADT printout for W Amarillo Blvd at Soncy/Coulter/Helium intersections (call 806-356-3274; ~24 hr) 2. Pull PRAD appraised value for APN 216600 manually at esearch.prad.org 3. Order paid Esri/Sites USA radius demographic report (1-mi/3-mi/5-mi) for 8275 W Amarillo Blvd centroid 4. Request zoning verification letter from City of Amarillo Planning (806-378-3030)

At PSA execution: 5. File SUP application with City of Amarillo Planning 6. Order Phase I ESA from CRG Texas / EnviroPhase / Talon LPE (~$2,500–$4,500) 7. Order PCR/Engineering Report from regional firm (~$5,000–$10,000) 8. Engage TX-licensed MAI commercial appraiser (bank-selected)

Pre-funding: 9. Update title commitment with restrictive covenant disclosure 10. Secure ALTA survey 11. Bind insurance with builder’s risk for renovation period


REFERENCES (consolidated)

Subject property

Traffic data

Demographics

Comparable sales

Loan rates & financing

Zoning

Market context

Environmental / due diligence