← Back to Packet
After-Repair Value · Research File

ARV Research

ARV Research Package — Former United Artists Theater

8275 W Amarillo Blvd, Amarillo, TX 79124 Buyer: Power Church (Pentecostal congregation, Amarillo TX) Use Plan: 1500-seat sanctuary + 9 income-generating uses (gym, daycare, café, conference rentals, weddings, banquet hall, multi-tenant office, recording studio, sports/event facility) Research Date: 2026-05-04 Bank: First State Bank Spearman (refi underwriter at month 13) Critical Hurdle: ARV must clear $8.24M for 75% LTV refi to deliver $6.18M payoff against the $6M total project basis.


0. Property Snapshot (verified)

Attribute Value Source
Address 8275 W Amarillo Blvd, Amarillo TX 79124 LoopNet listing
APN / Parcel 216600 (PRAD ref R005754004650) Crexi property records
Building size 83,422 sq ft LoopNet, Llano Realty
Lot size 10.61 acres / 463,071 sq ft LoopNet
Parking 629 spaces (7.54/1,000 sf) LoopNet
Year built 1998 LoopNet
Zoning HC – Heavy Commercial LoopNet
List price $5,500,000 ($65.93/sf) Llano Realty / Deeter Prater
Status Vacant ~2.5 years listing history
Restriction Restrictive covenant prevents future use as a movie theater LoopNet listing
Power Church target close $4.0M effective + $2.0M renovation = $6.0M total basis Buyer plan
Refi hurdle (75% LTV) $8.24M minimum appraisal First State Bank Spearman terms

Sources: - LoopNet listing 27169248 - Crexi property record APN 216600 - LoopNet property record R005754004650


1. Replacement Cost Approach

National & Texas baselines (2025–2026)

Source Range $/sf for new church construction Notes
Fellowship Development (2026) $200 – $500/sf Excludes land, FF&E, AV
China Steel Build Sales (2025) $150 – $300/sf Steel-frame church
Maxx Builders TX 2025–2026 $190 – $340/sf All Texas commercial
McKnight Group ballpark $250 – $450/sf Mid-range traditional

Texas Panhandle adjustment: Amarillo is a low-cost secondary market — labor and materials run roughly 10–15% below Houston/Austin; closer to Lubbock/Waco rates. Use $220 – $260/sf for ground-up church/assembly construction in Amarillo (2025–26).

Replacement-cost-new (RCN) calculation, Power Church footprint

83,422 sf × $240/sf (midpoint Amarillo new-build) = $20.02M RCN

That figure is what an all-new 83,422 sf church would cost from scratch in Amarillo today.

Depreciation / conversion adjustment

For a 1998-built shell renovated to “like-new” condition in 2026, appraisers typically apply: - Effective age ~10–15 years (post-renovation) = ~25–30% depreciation factor - Special-use functional obsolescence (sloped floors, fixed seating risers, theater pods) = additional 15–20% physical-functional discount unless those areas are demolished and re-floored

Replacement-cost ARV calculation:

Variable Value
RCN (new construction equivalent) $20.02M
Less depreciation (25%) -$5.00M
Less functional obsolescence — uncured theater pods (15%) -$3.00M
Plus land value (10.61 acres × $5–$7/sf retail-corridor) $2.30M – $3.24M
RCN-derived ARV $14.32M – $15.26M

The cost approach actually delivers the highest number because Amarillo new-build costs are high relative to special-purpose resale. Banks discount this by 30–40% when financing special-purpose properties because the cost-to-replicate doesn’t equal market demand. A defensible cost-approach number after the bank’s haircut: $10.0M – $11.0M.

Sources: - Texas Commercial Construction Cost 2025–2026 — Maxx Builders - How Much Does It Cost to Build a Church in 2026 — Fellowship Development - Cost to Build a Church $150–$300/sf — China Steel Build Sales - Construction Cost Per Square Foot in Texas 2026 — JDJ Consulting


2. Income Approach (Capitalized Value)

Cap rate environment (TX, 2024–25)

Asset class Cap rate Source
TX commercial broad market Q4 2025 7.0 – 8.0% Terrydale Capital outlook
TX class B/C secondary suburban 6.5 – 7.0%+ SITG Capital
TX special-purpose religious example 8.23% Listed San Antonio church (LoopNet)
TX multi-tenant retail/event venues 7.0 – 8.5% Crexi/LoopNet comps
Special-use church (defensive bank) 9.0 – 10.0% Bank-conservative haircut

Power Church revenue plan (Layer 2 “Conservative”): $1.2M annual gross revenue from 9 income streams.

Operating-expense ratio

For a multi-tenant church/event/childcare/gym mixed-use building, opex ratio runs 35–45% (utilities, insurance, maintenance, custodial, basic admin — religious-use property tax exemption applies under TX Tax Code §11.20 for the worship portion only; revenue-generating square footage is taxable). Use 40% midpoint.

NOI calculation

Capitalized value at three cap rates

Cap rate scenario Implied ARV
7.0% (aggressive — multi-tenant treatment) $10.29M
8.0% (mid — mixed-use blend) $9.00M
9.0% (defensive — special-purpose church) $8.00M
10.0% (worst case — pure special-use) $7.20M

Income-approach ARV range: $7.2M – $10.3M, mid-point ~$9.0M.

This is the approach a bank actually uses for refi underwriting on a mixed-use cash-flowing property. Power Church’s hurdle of $8.24M sits at an 8.74% cap rate — well within defensible Texas market range, but it requires the $1.2M revenue projection to be documented (signed leases, daycare enrollment, gym memberships) before the appraiser puts pen to paper.

Sources: - Texas Commercial Real Estate Outlook Q4 2025 — Terrydale Capital - Cap Rates in Houston and Dallas: 2025 Investor’s Guide — SITG Capital - Texas Religious Organizations Property Tax Exemption — Freeman Law


3. Comparable Sales

Direct comps — theater-to-church conversions (recent)

Property Date Sqft Sale price $/sf Source
AMC Hickory Creek 16 → Thousand Hills Church (TX, Dallas metro) Dec 2020 60,000 undisclosed (2000 build cost was $12M) ~$200/sf build thousandhillspeople.org / Cinema Treasures
Cinemagic Rochester MN → Echo Church 2022 44,000 $4.9M $111/sf Star Tribune
AMC Star Southfield → Triumph Church (MI) May 2024 large multiplex undisclosed n/a Detroit Metro Times
Elvis Cinemas Littleton CO → Redemption Hills Church Apr 2026 34,500 $2.8M $81/sf BusinessDen
Westdale Theater (IA) → auction 2018 $750K Corridor Business

Theater-to-church $/sf range: $81 – $200/sf, weighted toward $100–$130/sf for as-is acquisitions, $180–$220/sf post-renovation.

TX church/religious facility comps

Source $/sf data Market
LoopNet Houston churches average $145/sf Houston (avg 21,103 sf properties)
LoopNet Lubbock churches average $75/sf Lubbock (smaller, similar Panhandle market)
LoopNet Amarillo churches $495K – $2.95M listings, avg $1.88M Amarillo (smaller properties)

Comp-derived ARV — Power Church post-renovation

If Power Church executes the renovation and the building presents as a turn-key 83,422 sf multi-use facility with 1500-seat sanctuary + 9 income streams, defensible $/sf is:

Scenario $/sf Implied ARV
Conservative (Lubbock-style Panhandle special-use) $90/sf $7.51M
Mid (Houston-blended Texas religious) $110/sf $9.18M
Aggressive (post-reno like-new comps) $130/sf $10.84M
Premium (mixed-use with executed leases) $150/sf $12.51M

Comp-based ARV range: $7.5M – $10.8M, mid-point ~$9.2M.


4. Tax Assessor Records (PCAD)

Status of tax record query

The Potter-Randall Appraisal District (PRAD) public portal at esearch.prad.org is a React-rendered SPA — not directly scrapable via curl/WebFetch (returns the React shell, not data). The portal requires manual interactive search.

What we know from public sources

Industry-standard backstop (when CAD value can’t be pulled live)

Texas commercial properties are typically assessed at 70–90% of market value under appraisal district practice. The seller (Regal/Cineworld) has been paying property tax during the 2.5-year vacancy. Theater properties post-pandemic have seen aggressive assessment reductions — the American Property Tax Counsel documents 30–50% reductions for vacant cinemas.

Estimated tax-assessed value (pre-renovation): $2.5M – $3.8M - This implies seller’s basis is depressed; supports Angel’s $4M effective negotiation. - Post-renovation re-assessment will reset to market — but the worship-portion (40%) qualifies for TX §11.20 religious property tax exemption, materially reducing post-close tax burden.

Implied market-value floor from tax record

Assessed × (1 / 0.80) = market-value implied floor: - $2.5M / 0.80 = $3.13M floor - $3.8M / 0.80 = $4.75M floor

This is the pre-renovation market floor and is consistent with the negotiated $4M effective acquisition basis. Post-renovation ARV is not bounded by current tax assessment — it’s bounded by the cost and income approaches.

ACTION ITEM: Angel should pull the actual PRAD record manually at esearch.prad.org before submission. Search address “8275 Amarillo” — takes ~2 minutes and gives the bank-defensible exact figure. Phone: (806) 358-1601.

Sources: - PRAD Public Portal - PRAD eSearch Property Lookup - Pandemic Hits Movie Theater Property Values — APTC - TX Tax Code §11.20 — Religious Organizations Exemption


5. Highest-and-Best-Use Analysis

The “special-purpose discount” risk

A pure single-purpose church property triggers a 20–30% appraisal discount from commercial banks because: - Resale market is thin (limited buyer pool: only other churches) - Bank treats it as a “single-tenant, single-credit” risk concentrated in the congregation - FDIC and OCC examiners flag religious-only collateral as illiquid

Quote from Texas Commercial Appraisals: “Church and religious facilities can be deemed as ‘special use’ properties from a commercial real estate appraisal standpoint.”txcommercialappraisals.com

Why Power Church likely escapes the special-purpose haircut

The buyer’s structure deliberately avoids single-purpose treatment: - 40% of sqft = sanctuary/worship (33,369 sf) - 60% of sqft = commercial revenue uses (50,053 sf) - Income from revenue uses is projected at 100% of operating revenue (the worship portion is donation-funded, doesn’t pay rent to itself in the appraisal)

When 50%+ of building income comes from non-worship commercial leases (gym, daycare, café, conference, multi-tenant office, recording studio, banquet/event), the property reclassifies as mixed-use special-purpose-with-commercial and the appraiser is justified in using:

  1. Income approach as primary (cap rate on the 60% commercial NOI)
  2. Sales comparison as secondary (multi-tenant event/community center $/sf)
  3. Cost approach as a sanity check ceiling

This typically reduces the special-purpose discount from 25% → 5–10%.

Critical underwriting condition

For the appraiser to weight the income approach heavily (which is what gets to $8.24M+), Power Church needs at appraisal time: - Signed leases or letters of intent for at least 50% of revenue-generating square footage - Daycare licensing in process or approved (TX Health & Human Services minimum standards) - Documented historical or pro-forma 6-month operating P&L for at least 2 of the 9 streams

Without those, the bank’s appraiser defaults to special-purpose treatment and the cost approach ceiling — pushing the number toward the $7.2M – $8.0M floor.

Bank-specific behavior — First State Bank Spearman

First State Bank Spearman is a Texas Panhandle community bank. Community banks in the Panhandle on church/mixed-use deals typically: - Order appraisals from local TX-licensed MAI appraisers (one of ~3 Amarillo firms) - Weight comparable sales heavily in low-comp-volume Panhandle market - Apply a 5–10% conservative haircut on appraised value before LTV calc - Want to see income approach supported by signed leases, not pro forma

Implication: Even a $9.0M appraisal from a comp-blended approach gets haircut to ~$8.1–$8.55M for LTV math. The deal works at appraisal $8.24M minimum, but the safety margin is thin — Power Church should target the appraiser pulling toward $9.0M+ to leave headroom.


6. Bottom Line — Three ARV Estimates

Summary Table

Approach Low ARV Mid ARV High ARV What has to be true
Cost (replacement) $10.0M $13.0M $15.3M Appraiser uses RCN with standard depreciation; bank doesn’t apply special-purpose haircut. Used as ceiling, rarely as primary.
Income (cap rate) $7.2M (10% cap, defensive) $9.0M (8% cap, mixed-use) $10.3M (7% cap, multi-tenant retail-style) $1.2M gross revenue documented; 40% opex assumption defensible; 50%+ commercial leases signed.
Comp sales $7.5M ($90/sf, Panhandle special-use) $9.2M ($110/sf, Houston-blend) $10.8M ($130/sf, post-reno like-new) Comparable theater-to-church and large TX religious assemblies hold $/sf assumption; renovation delivered turnkey.
Tax-assessed floor $3.1M (current vacant) $4.75M (current vacant) $6.0M (post-reno reset) Pre-renovation only; post-renovation re-assessed to market.
Blended (60% income / 30% comps / 10% cost) $7.5M $9.1M $11.0M Bank’s most likely weighting on a mixed-use cash-flowing property.

Most-likely appraisal outcome by scenario

LOW SCENARIO — $7.5M (deal fails refi) - Conditions: Power Church can’t show signed commercial leases at appraisal time; appraiser defaults to special-purpose treatment; uses Lubbock-rate $/sf comps and 9–10% cap on undocumented pro forma. - Probability: 25% - Outcome: Refi at $7.5M × 75% = $5.63M proceeds. Short by $550K against $6.18M target. Deal needs cash injection or seller-carry extension.

MID SCENARIO — $9.0M – $9.2M (deal works comfortably) - Conditions: Power Church has 3–5 signed commercial leases (gym + daycare + 2 office tenants minimum), 6 months of operating revenue showing, weddings/events booked through end of year 2. - Probability: 50% - Outcome: Refi at $9.0M × 75% = $6.75M. Clears $6.18M target with $570K cushion. This is the realistic base case.

HIGH SCENARIO — $10.5M – $11.0M (deal banks easily, equity participation upside) - Conditions: All 9 revenue streams operational; weddings booked 12+ months out; daycare at capacity; recording studio with name-talent client; multi-tenant office >85% leased; mixed-use treatment fully embraced by appraiser. - Probability: 25% - Outcome: Refi at $10.75M × 75% = $8.06M. Massive cushion; potentially supports cash-out refinance at higher LTV.

Which approach the bank will use

First State Bank Spearman, on a mixed-use church-plus-revenue building, will weight: 1. Income approach: 50–60% (this is the bank’s preferred method for cash-flowing commercial property) 2. Sales comparison: 30–40% (limited Panhandle comps make this secondary but important) 3. Cost approach: 10–15% (used as a ceiling sanity check, not a primary driver)

The actual appraisal number will track most closely to the income approach, which means the $1.2M gross revenue projection has to be defensibly documented at appraisal time — preferably with at least 6 months of actual operating data showing the model works.


Single-number planning value: $9.1M. This represents: - 60% weight to income approach at 8.0% cap on $720K NOI = $9.0M - 30% weight to comp sales at $110/sf Texas religious-mixed-use = $9.2M - 10% weight to cost approach with bank haircut = $10.0M

At $9.1M ARV × 75% LTV = $6.83M refi proceeds, which clears the $6.18M payoff target with $650K of cushion — enough to absorb appraisal volatility, closing costs, and 1–2 quarters of operating capex without breaking the deal.

Critical execution dependencies for hitting $9.1M: 1. Sign ≥50% of commercial-use square footage to leases or LOIs before month 11. 2. Get 6 months of P&L showing the income model works before the appraiser walks the building. 3. Use a local TX-Panhandle MAI appraiser who has done church-mixed-use work before — ask First State Bank Spearman for their preferred appraiser list and influence the selection. 4. Document the renovation receipts ($2M actual capital deployed) and present as a labeled improvement schedule by use type.

If any of those four legs is missing at appraisal time, the number drops toward the LOW scenario ($7.5M) and the deal needs structural rescue (bridge loan extension, equity injection, seller carryback).